ATHENS BOYS FINISH THIRD, LADY WILDCATS NINTH AT FORBES INVITATIONAL

By: Tim Birney | AthensWildcats.com | September 11, 2021 | Photo courtesy Amanda Conklin

 
ATHENS BOYS FINISH THIRD, LADY WILDCATS NINTH AT FORBES INVITATIONAL
 

ONEONTA — The Athens boys had three runners finish in the top 13 on their way to a third-place finish here Saturday at the Dave Forbes Cross Country Invitational, while the Lady Wildcats finished ninth.

Ithaca was the runaway winner of the team title with 35 placement points, while runner-up Columbia tallied 71, Athens had 97, fourth-place Union-Endicott had 118, and fifth-place Elmira had 151 points.

Senior Kyle Anthony led the Wildcats with a ninth-place finish in a time of 17:37.3, while senior Matt Gorsline was 12th in 17:45.8, and junior Ethan Denlinger was 13th in 17:47.6.

Freshman Ethan Hicks finished 30th for Athens in a time of 19:02.8, and freshman Carter Lewis was 33rd in 19:06.7.

Senior Sander Bertsch was 59th in 20:15.4, and junior Nate Pricket was 65th in a time of 20:32.4 in the field of 129 runners.

GIRLS
Freshman Sara Bronson and junior Emma Bronson finished in the top 12 to lead the Lady Wildcats Saturday.

Emma Bronson clocked in with a time of 21:11.3 to finish ninth, and Emma Bronson finished 12th in 21:28.2.

Sophomore Thea Bentley finished 67th for the Lady Wildcats in a time of 26:48.5, while sophomore Cailyn Conklin was 89th in 28:44, sophomore Emily Henderson was 96th in 29:57, and junior Abby Prickitt was 115th in 33:29.5.

JV BOYS
Athens finished sixth in the junior varsity race, led by Izaak Hobday, who finished eighth in a time of 20:35.

Aiden Oldroyd finished 24th for the junior Wildcats in a time of 22:19, while Lohith Kinthala was 29th in 23:54, Pierce Oldroyd was 32nd in 24:30, Ryan Gorman placed 43rd in 27:00, and Brendan Jones was 46th in 31:51.

MODIFIED BOYS
Seventh-graders Graham Wanck and Eli Hicks placed 1-2 in the modified boys race.

Wanck clocked in at 7:55.1, and Hick s crosses the line in 8:11.3, while Charan Venkataswamy was 20th in 9:46.8.

Isaac Roy finished 35th in a time of 11:03.6, while Andrew DeForrest was 39th in in 11:20, Arayan Gaur was 52nd in 14:41.1.

MODIFIED GIRLS
Eighth-grader Addison Burns paced the modified girls with a third-place finish in a time of 9:50.5.

Kayla Marshall finished 24th in a time of 13:33.3, and Madeline Henderson was 31st in 14:54.1.

Athens returns to action Tuesday at Sayre.

FOR MORE PHOTOS, VISIT VALLEY SPORTS REPORT.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.