LADY 'CATS EDGE ELK LAKE, 91-90; ATHENS BOYS WIN BIG

By: Tim Birney | AthensWildcats.com | December 21, 2021 | Photo courtesy Matt Patton

 
LADY 'CATS EDGE ELK LAKE, 91-90; ATHENS BOYS WIN BIG
 

ATHENS — Juniors Taegan Williams and Taylar Fisher led the Lady Wildcats to a 91-90 win over Elk Lake, while junior Ethan Denlinger paced the Athens boys to a 104-50 victory here Tuesday afternoon in non-league swimming action.

GIRLS
ATHENS 91, ELK LAKE 90

Williams and Fisher each won four events while senior Brooke Kopatz was a triple-winner to lead the Lady Wildcats in their first dial of the season.

Williams won the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:09.96, and sophomore Emily Marshall was second in 1:23.04. Williams also won the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:10.53.

Fisher won the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:35.47, and Kopatz was third in 2:43.74.

Fisher also won the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:12.9, and Marshall was third in 1:19.06.

Williams, Fisher, Kopatz, and Marshall teamed to win the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 2:08.23.

Williams, Fisher, and Kopatz teamed with junior Alli Thoman to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:55.79.

Kopatz won the 100-yard breaststroke in a tim e of 1:16.89, and Thoman was second in 1:24.17.

Freshman Abbie Panek was second in the 1-meter diving competition with 176.5 points.

Sophomore Grace Cobb was second in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 6:45.38.

Thoman finished third in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 30.63 seconds, and senior Hannah Walker was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:17.49.

BOYS
ATHENS 104, ELK LAKE 50

Denlinger was a quad-winner, while freshman Ethan Hicks was a triple-winner, and freshmen Ryan Gorman and Ronel Ankam, and junior Chris DeForest each won two events in the Wildcats' 54-point win.

Denlinger won the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:28.43, and Gorman was second in 2:51.07.

Denlinger also won the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 5:48.12, and junior Joe Blood was third in 6:55.46.

Denlinger, Ankam, Gorman, and Hicks teamed to win the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 2:03.45.

Denlinger, Ankam, Hicks, and DeForest to win the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 3:50.37.

Gorman won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:25.95, and junior Travis Webster was third in 1:30.54.

Hicks won the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:07.95, and freshman Pierce Oldroyd was third in 2:20.59.

DeForest won the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:00.11, and freshman Treyvon Simpson won the 1-meter diving competition.

Blood finished second in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:30.48, and senior Shayne Reid was third in 2:35.23.

DeForest finished second in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.35 seconds, and senior Kyle Anthony was third in 26.12 seconds.

Ankem was second in the 100-yard freestyle in a district-qualifying time of 57.73 seconds, and Reuven Gifeisman was third in 1:04.23.

The Wildcats are now off until after the New Year.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.