ATHENS BOYS TOP DANVILLE; LADY WILDCATS FALL

By: Tim Birney | AthensWildcats.com | January 24, 2022

 
ATHENS BOYS TOP DANVILLE; LADY WILDCATS FALL
 

DANVILLE — Junior Chris DeForest won four events to lead Athens to a 57-37 win over Danville Monday afternoon in non-league swimming action, while the Lady Wildcats dropped a 76-25 decision.

The meet also included Towanda, which was also swimming exclusively against Danville.

BOYS
Athens 57, Danville 37

DeForest won two individual events and was on a pair of winning relays, while junior Ethan Denlinger was a double-winner, swimming on a pair relays.

DeForest won the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 24.17 seconds.  DeForest also won the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:02.03, and freshman Josh Leonard was second in 1:12.9.

DeForest teamed with Denlinger, and freshman Ethan Hicks and Ronel Ankam to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:42.45. The same foursome won the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 3:51.13.

Freshmen Pierce Oldroyd, Aiden Oldroyd, Carter Lewis, and Treyvon Simpson won the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 2:44.92.

Denlinger was second in the 200-yard IM in 2:24.20, and Hicks was third in 2:24.26.

Hicks finished second in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:02.75, and Lewis was third in 1:21.85.

Ankam finished second in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 57.16 seconds.

Simpson was third in the 1-meter diving competition with 144.8 points, and Lewis was fourth with 111.25 points.

Junior Joe Blood was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:44.56.

Gorman finished third in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:29.64, and Aiden Oldroyd was fourth in 1:38.14.

Senior Reuven Gifeisman finished fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:30.27.

GIRLS
Danville 76, Athens 25

The Wildcats had three second-place finishes in a 76-25 loss to powerhouse Danville.

Junior Taegan Williams finished second in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.88 seconds, and senior Hannah Walker was fourth in 30.73 seconds.  Williams finished third in the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:08.13, and junior Macaria Benjamin was fourth in 1:24.38.

Freshman Abby Panek was second in the 1-meter diving competition with 170.5 points.

Senior Brooke Kopatz finished second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:15.93, and junior Alli Thoman was third in 1:22.45. Kopatz finished third in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:17.31, and sophomore Grace Cobb was fourth in 2:30.58.

Fisher finished third in the 200-yard IM in 2:34.36, and sophomore Emily Marshall was fourth in 2:56.36. Fisher  (1:13.2)and Marshall (1:19.86) also finished third and fourth, respectively, in the 100-yard backstroke.

Cobb finished third in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 6:48.53, and freshman Elizabeth Talada was fourth in 7:08.14.

Athens will compete at the Tunkhannock Swimming & Diving Championships this weekend.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.