ATHENS BOYS TOP ELK LAKE; LADY WILDCATS FALL

By: Tim Birney | AthensWildcats.com | February 1, 2022

 
ATHENS BOYS TOP ELK LAKE; LADY WILDCATS FALL
 

DIMOCK, Pa. — Junior Ethan Denlinger and freshman Ethan Hicks were triple-winners to lead Athens to a  101-59 win over Elk Lake here Tuesday afternoon in non-league swimming action, while the Lady Wildcats dropped a 102-83 decision.

Junior Chris DeForest, and freshmen Ronel Ankam and Carter Lewis were double-winners for the Wildcats, who are 4-1 on the season.

Hicks won the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:26.86, and junior Travis Webster was third in 3:03.11.

Hicks also won the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:03.4, and freshman Pierce Oldroyd was third in 1:58.88.

Denlinger won the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 5:42.85.

Hicks, Denlinger, Ankam, and Lewis won the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 3:57.59.

Denlinger, DeForest, Ankam, and Gorman teamed to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:42.36.

Webster and Lewis, teamed with freshmen Josh Leonard and Treyvon Simpson to win the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 2:23.7.

DeForest won the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 58.47 seconds, and Leonard was third in 1:14.88

Denlinger was second in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:01.66, and junior Joe Blood was third in 3:31.71.

DeForest finished second in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.67 seconds, and Ankam was third in 25.64 seconds

Lewis was second in the 1-meter diving completion with 112.2 points, and Simpson was third with 102.15.

Gorman (59.83 seconds) and freshman Aiden Oldroyd (1:12.77) finished second and third, respectively, in the 100-yard freestyle.

Gorman finished second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:23.43, and Webster was third in 1:29.16.

GIRLS
Elk Lake 102, Athens 83

Junior Taegan Williams and Taylar Fisher, and senior Brooke Kopatz won four events apiece, but Elk Lake used superior depth to pull out a 102-83 decision.

Williams won the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:08.56, and sophomore Grace Cobb was third in 2:26.46. Williams also won the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 59.59 seconds.

Kopatz won the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:35.63. Kopatz also won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:16.66.

Fisher won the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:10.17. Fisher also won the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:11.82.

Fisher, Kpoatz, and Williams teamed with sophomore Emily Marshall to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:55.41. The same foursome won the 400-yard freestyle really in a time of 4:17.94.

Senior Hannah Walker finished third in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 31.23 seconds, and
Cobb finished third in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:37.77

Freshman Abby Panek was third in the 1-meter diving competition with 166.5 points

Athens closes out the dual season next week against Towanda.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.