ATHENS ROLLS TO WINS OVER TOWANDA

By: Tim Birney | AthensWildcats.com | January 20, 2022 | Photo courtesy Chris Manning

 
ATHENS ROLLS TO WINS OVER TOWANDA
 

TOWANDA — The Athens girls and boys both turned in strong performances in convincing wins over Towanda here Thursday in NTL swimming & diving action.

The Lady Wildcats won by a lopsided tally of 93-32, while the boys won, 94-46.

GIRLS
ATHENS 93, TOWANDA 32

Four different Lady Wildcats — senior Brooke Kopatz, juniors Taegan Williams and Taylar Fisher, and sophomore Grace Cobb —  were double-winners to lead Athens to a 93-32 win over Towanda.

Kopatz won the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 28.76 seconds, and junior Alli Thoman was third in 31.28 seconds.

Kopatz led a sweep in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:18.06, while Thoman was second in 1:21.79, and sophomore Emily Henderson was third in 1:42.3.

Williams won 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:11.06, and Cobb was third in 2:28.75. Williams also won the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:03.07

Fisher won the 100-yard butterfly in a district-qualifying time of 1:14.02, and freshman Elizabeth Talada was second in 1:35.94.

Fisher led a sweep in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:13.37, while sophomore Emily Marshall was second in 1:20.81, and freshman Maryrose Bertsch was third in 1:50.03.

Cobb won the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 6:35.98, and Marshall was second in 6:38.55

Cobb, teamed with Bertsch, Talada, and sophomore Rebecca Gifeisman to win the 400-yard freesrtle relay in a time of 5:21.8.

Sophomore Abby Panek won the 1-meter diving competition with 171 points

BOYS
ATHENS 94, TOWANDA 46

Juniors Ethan Denlinger and Chris DeForest were quadruple-winners, and freshmen Ronel Ankam and Ethan Hicks were double-winners in Athens’ 94-46 win over Towanda.

Denlinger won the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:27.5, and Hicks was second in 2:28.16.

Denlinger also won the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:12.92, and freshman Pierce Oldroyd was third in 2:11.94.

DeForest won the 100-yard freestyle in a district-qualifying time of 1:03.07.

Deforest, and Denlinger teamed with Hicks and Ankam to win the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 2:04.81. The same foursome won the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:44.38.

DeForest teamed with Ankam, Hicks, and senior Reuven Gifeisman to  win the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 4:01.97.

Freshman Ryan Gorman won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.01 seconds, and Gifeisman was second in 27.57 seconds. Gorman finished second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:28.51.

Freshman Carter Lewis won the 1-meter diving competition with 88.25 points

Ankam finished second in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:18.75, and Gifeisman finished second in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:04.45.

Junior Joe Blood finished second in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 6:47.15.

Athens returns to action Saturday against Lewisburg at Towanda.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.