UNBEATEN ATHENS GIRLS TOP TOWANDA; BOYS FALL

UNBEATEN ATHENS GIRLS TOP TOWANDA; BOYS FALL

September 27, 2022 Tim Birney

TOWANDA — The Athens girls remained unbeaten, and atop the NTL Large School standings with a win over Towanda here Tuesday afternoon, while the Wildcat boys dropped a decision in cross country action.

GIRLS
Athens 21, Towanda 34

Junior Thea Bentley, senior Emma Bronson, and sophomore Sara Bronson finished 1-2-3, clocking in with the same time, to lead Athens to a 21-34 win over Towanda.

The Lady Wildcat trio clocked in with a time of 24:16, while junior Emily Henderson finished seventh in 27:59, and freshman Olivia Cheresnowsky was eighth in 29:00.

Janae Harkins finished 11th in 33:13, and Mary Rose Bertsch was 13th in 41:20.

BOYS
Towanda 22, Athens 37

Athens senior Ethan Denlinger pulled out a first-place finish, but the next three — and five of the next six — runners to cross the finish line were from Towanda, propelling them to a 22-37 win over the Wildcats.

Denlinger clocked in at 19:08, and sophomore Ethan Hicks placed fifth for the Wildcats in 19:47, while junior Nate Prickitt was ninth in 21:26, and sophomore Ronel Ankam was 10th in 22:23.

Sophomore Aiden Oldroyd was 12th for Athens in 22:23, while freshman Caleb Simwale was 13th in 23:57, and sophomore Pierce Oldroyd (25:05), freshman Aiden Pollock-Sinsabaugh (25:12), freshman Andrew DeForrest (26:01), Gerigh Thurston (29:31), and Lohith Kinthala (30:15) finished 15th through 19th, respectively.

JUNIOR HIGH
Boys
Athens 15, Towanda 41

Led by Graham Wanck, the Wildcats had the top five finishers in a 15-41 win over Towanda in the junior high race.

Wanck clocked in at 10:01, while Eli Hick (11:09), Matthew Rossettie (11:55), Jacob Shores (11:59), and Zachary Fisher (12:06) finished second through fifth, respectively.

Isaac Roy placed 10th in 14:25 for the Wildcats, and Johnny Roberts was 12th in 15:30.

Girls
Towanda 15, Athens 50

Athens’ Alissa Vough won the girls race in 12:42, and Abigail Conklin was seventh in 19:20.

Read More

 
 
 
HICKS, DELINGER PACE ATHENS IN FOURTH-PLACE FINISH AT OWEGO INVITE

HICKS, DELINGER PACE ATHENS IN FOURTH-PLACE FINISH AT OWEGO INVITE

September 24, 2022 Tim Birney

OWEGO — Sophomore Ethan Hicks and senior Ethan Denlinger both turned in top-10 performances  to lead Athens to a fourth-place finish in the Large School Division here Saturday morning at the Owego Cross Country Invitational.

 “We were really happy with how today went,  the kids ran well in very competitive, deep fields,” said Athens coach Mike Bronson. “We had a lot of kids run PRs or near PRs. Today showed we are making progress.”

Vestal won the team title with 35 placement points, while runner-up Union-Endicott had 69 points, Owego accumulated 77 points, and Athens tallied 124 points. Horseheads was fifth with 129 points.

Hicks finished ninth in a time of 17:25.8, and Denlinger was 10th in 17:28.2, while junior Nate Prickitt was 29th in 18:58.9, sophomore Ronel Ankam was 36th in 19:18.6, and freshman Sam Sensing was 46th in 20:36.0

Sophomore Aiden Oldroyd (22:18.8) and freshman Caleb Simwale (22:37.0) finished 53rd and 54th, respectively.

MODIFIED BOYS
Large School Division

Athens’ top five runners all finished in the top nine as the Wildcats ran away with the Large School Division team title.

Athens tallied 23 placement points, well ahead of runner-up Union-Endicott’s 67 points. Horseheads was third with 71 points, Owego fourth with 83 points, and Maine-Endwell was fifth with 91 points.

Graham Wanck won the race by more than a minute, clocking in at 8:46, while Athens’ Eli Hicks was runner-up at 9:48.

Jacob Shores finished fifth in a time of 10:08, while Matt Rosette was seventh in 10:12, and Zach Fisher was ninth in 10:36.

Darious Miller was 22nd for Athens in 11:40,, while Isaac Roy was 30th in 12:32, and Johnny Roberts was 39th in 14:33.

Read More

 
 
 
ATHENS GIRLS TOP TROY TO TAKE CONTOL OF DIVISION TITLE CHASE; ATHENS BOYS SPLIT

ATHENS GIRLS TOP TROY TO TAKE CONTOL OF DIVISION TITLE CHASE; ATHENS BOYS SPLIT

September 20, 2022 Tim Birney

ATHENS TOWNSHIP — The Bronson sisters — sophomore Sara and senior Emma — finished 1-2 to lead the Athens girls to wins over Troy and Sayre to take control of the NTL Large School Division title chase, while the Athens boys topped Sayre, but dropped a decision to Troy.

GIRLS
Athens 24, Troy 32
Athens 15, Sayre 47
Troy 17, Sayre 40

Sara Bronson clocked in at 20:39, and Emma Bronson was second in 21:49 to lead Athens to a 24-32 win over Troy, and a 15-47 win over Sayre.

Thea Bentley finished fifth against Troy in a time of 22:40, while Emily Henderson was seventh in 25:31, Olivia Cheresnowsky was ninth in 27:39, and Abby Prickett was 10th in 28:01. Janae Harkins was 12th in 35:25, and Mary Rose Bertsch was 14th in 40:24.

Bentley, Henderson, Cheresnowsky, and Prickett finished third through sixth, respectively, against Sayre, while Harkins was 14th and Bertsch was 16th.

Sayre’s Corey Ault placed fifth against Troy and seventh against Athens in a time of 28:39, while Rose Shikanga was sixth against Troy and eighth against Athens in 28:58, and Deborah Shikanga was eight against Troy and ninth against Athens in 30:12.

Olivia Corbin was ninth against Troy and 10th against Athens in a time of 36:28.

BOYS
Troy 25, Athens 34
Athens 15, Sayre 48
Troy 15, Sayre 50

Ethan Hicks and Ethan Denlinger finished 1-2 for the Wildcat boys, but Troy runners were the next five to cross the finish line to pull out wins over Athens and Sayre.

Hicks clocked in at 18:21, and Denlinger was second in 18:54, while Nate Prickett was eighth against Troy in a time of 20:52, Ronel Ankam was 11th in 22:00, and Samuel Sensing was 12th in 22:09.

Aiden Oldroyd (22:45) and Caleb Simwale (23:08) finished 13th and 14th, respectively, while Pierce Oldroyd (23:42) was 17th, Aiden Pollock-Sinsabaugh (24:03) was 19th, Andrew DeForest (25:04) was 21st, and Lohith Kinthala (26:05) was 22nd.

Prickett, Ankam and Sensing finished third through fifth, respectively, against Sayre, while Aiden Oldroyd was seventh, and Simwale was eight.

Sayre’s Sam Claypool finished sixth against Athens and eighth against Troy in a time of 22:24, and Mark Golden was 12th against Troy, and 11th against Sayre in a time of 25:59.

JUNIOR HIGH
Boys
Athens 15, Troy 44
Athens 15, Sayre 50
Troy 15, Sayre 50

The junior Wildcats swept the top five spots in convincing wins over Troy and Sayre.

Graham Wanck won the race in a time of 9:41, while Eli Hicks (10:57), Jacob Shores (11:23), Matt Rossetti (11:30), and Zach Fisher (11:41) finished second through fifth, respectively.

Steinfelt finished in 12:04 for Athens to place seventh overall, while Darius Miller was 13th in 13:35, and John Roberts was 19th in 16:27.

Sayre’s Casey Hurd finished 11th overall in a time of 12:53, and Ian Garrison was 17th in 14:02.

Girls
Alyssa Vaughn won the junior high girls race in a time of 12:49, and teammate Abby Conklin was fourth in 19:45.

Reagan McGaughey led Sayre with a third-place finish in a time of 14:57, while Luanne Niema was fifth in 20:15, and Krystal Nyangogo was sixth in 21:17.

Read More

 
 
 
ATHENS GIRLS, BOYS SPLIT WITH NEB, SULLIVAN COUNTY

ATHENS GIRLS, BOYS SPLIT WITH NEB, SULLIVAN COUNTY

September 13, 2022 Tim Birney

ROME — The Athens boys and girls both earned splits in their tri-meets here Tuesday afternoon, beating Sullivan County, but falling to Northeast Bradford in NTL cross country action.

The Athens boys junior high team earned wins over NEB and Sullivan County, while the girls team was incomplete.

GIRLS
NEB 25, Athens 32
Athens 16, Sullivan County 40

NEB’s Gracelyn Laudermilch outdueled Athens sophomore Sara Bronson, and three next three finishers were Lady Panthers in a 25-32 win over the Lady Wildcats.

Laudermilch crossed the finish line in 20:30, while Sara Bronson clocked in at 21:02.

Athens senior Emma Bronson finished sixth in a time of 22:51, while junior Thea Bentley was seventh in 23:57, junior Emily Henderson was eighth in 26:33, and freshman Olivia Cheresnowsky and senior Abby Prickett were ninth and 10th, respectively, in times of 27:48 and 27:49.

Junior Janae Haskins finished 13th in 37:02, and sophomore MaryRose Bertsch was 14th in 38:27.

Sara Bronson, Emma Bronson, Bentley and Henderson finished first through fourth, respectively, against Sullivan County, while Cheresnowsky was sixth, and Prickett was seventh in a 16-40 Lady Wildcat win.

BOYS
NEB 19, Athens 42
Athens 21, Sullivan County 36

Northeast Bradford, led by Creed Dewing, had five of the top six finishers to pull out a 19-42 win over Athens, while the Wildcats topped Sullivan County, 21-36.

Dewing clocked in at 18:08, while sophomore Ethan Hicks paced the Wildcats with a second-place finish in a time of 19:01.

Senior Ethan Denlinger placed seventh in a time of 19:44, while senior Nate Prickett (20:47), sophomore Ronel Ankam (21:20), and sophomore Carter Lewis (21:50) finished 11th through 13th, respectively.

Freshman Aiden Pollock-Sinsabaugh (22:47), junior Caleb Simwale (22:57), and freshman Samuel Sensenig (22:58) finished 16th through 18th, respectively, while sophomore Pierce Oldroyd was 21st in 24:24, and freshman Andrew DeForrest was 25th in 26:13.

Hicks and Denlinger finished 1-2 in the win over Sullivan County, while Prickett, Ankam, and Lewis were fifth through seventh, respectively. Pollock-Sinsabaugh finished ninth, and Simwale was 10th.

Athens returns to action Saturday at the Section IV Pre-State Meet at Chenango Valley State Park.

JUNIOR HIGH
Boys
Athens 18, NEB 44
Athens 19, Sullivan County 39

Graham Wanck and Eli Hicks finished 1-2 overall to lead Athens to wins over Northeast Bradford and Sullivan County.

Wanck crossed the finish line in 10:09, while Hicks clocked in at 11:19.

Jacob Shores (11:54) and Zachary Fisher (12:11) finished fourth and fifth, respectively, against both teams.

Abram Steinfelt (12:25) and Matt Rossettie (12:27) finished sixth and seventh against NEB, and seventh and eighth against Sullivan County.

Isaac Roy (15:35) and Darious Miller (15:37) finished 10th and 11th against NEB, and 15th and 16th against Sullivan County.

Girls
Alissa Vough finished second overall for the junior Wildcats in the girls race in a time of 13:02.

Read More

 
 
 
BRONSONS LEAD ATHENS GIRLS TO FIFTH-PLACE FINISH AT FORBES INVITATIONAL

BRONSONS LEAD ATHENS GIRLS TO FIFTH-PLACE FINISH AT FORBES INVITATIONAL

September 10, 2022 Tim Birney

ONEONTA — Sophomore Sara Bronson and senior Emma Bronson both ran to top-10 finishes to pace Athens in a fifth-place finish here Saturday at the Dave Forbes Cross Country Invitational.

The Athens junior high boys won the team title, while the Wildcat boys placed ninth.

"Today was a good start for us on both the boys and girls sides of things,” said Athens boys coach Mike Bronson. “For our more experienced kids like Ethan Hicks, and Emma and Sara Bronson it was a good rust-buster and good for them to get back into a race.

“It gave our younger or new runners a good opportunity to gain some experience in a bigger race,” noted Bronson. “For the guys, we ran a pretty young group in the varsity race today, we had one senior (Nate Prickitt) and then the rest were freshman or sophomores, so they need some time to just gain experience running at that level.

“We know we still have work to do, but I'm pretty happy with where we are for this early in the season,” added Bronson.

"The kids have been anxious to get a race in and we were excited to see where they stand,” said Athens girls coach Scott Riley.

“The team has a good balance on youth and experience,” noted Riley. “For many kids on high school and junior high teams, this was their first cross-country race ever. We were pleased with how they ran with a good opener across the board. In all the races, we had some really good standout performances with top place finishers.

“Today definitely gave us a good sampling of where we are starting the season and that’s pretty exciting,” added Riley.

GIRLS
Sara Bronson finished third in a time of 21:08.7, and Emma Bronson was 10th in 22:06.3 to pace the Lady Wildcats.

Junior Thea Bentley finished 29th in a time of 23:48.2, while junior Emily Henderson was 58th in 27:42.5, and junior Janae Harkins (35:15.9) and sophomore Mary Rose Bertsch (36:52.3) were 82nd and 83rd, respectively.

Ithaca cruised to the team title with 47 placement points, while runner-up Union-Endicott had 69 points, third-place Horseheads had 89 points, Oneonta was fourth with 112 points, and Athens tallied 127 points.

BOYS
Sophomore Ethan Hicks paced the Wildcats, who finished ninth in the 12-team field.

Hicks clocked in at 18:28 to place 15th, while sophomore Carter Lewis was 39th in 20:02.3, sophomore Ronel Ankam was 47th in 20:36.7, senior Nate Prickitt was 49th in 20:42.3, freshman Sam Sensing was 59th in 21:38.4, and sophomore Aiden Oldroyd was 71st in 22:44.7.

Ithaca ran away with the team title, totaling 26 placement points, while runner-up Oneonta had 96, and third-place Saqouit Valley tallied 101 points. Athens amassed 198 points.

In the junior varsity race, Athens finished sixth of the six complete teams.

Junior Caleb Simwale led Athens with a 27th-place finish in 22:13, while sophomore Pierce Oldroyd was 49th in 24:05.4, freshman Aiden Pollock-Sinsabaugh was 54th in 24:26.7, freshman Andrew DeForrest was 60th in 25:03.8, and sophomore Lohith Kinthala was 70th in 27:15.3.

JUNIOR HIGH
Boys

All five of Athens’ scorers, led by Graham Wanck, finished in the top 10 to lead the junior Wildcats to the team title in the junior high division.

"In the Junior High races, the boys ran a really nice team race today with six of them finishing in the top 12 of their race,” said Bronson. “in the girls race, Alissa Vough, in her first race, ran a great race to finish a really close second"

Athens claimed the team title with 24 placement points, while Delhi was runner-up with 38 points, and Union-Endicott was third with 84 points.

Wanck won the race in a time of 7:06.1, while Eli Hicks was fourth in 7:50.6, and Jacob Shores was fifth in 8:16.6.

Zachary Fisher finished ninth in a time of 8:40.1, and Matt Rossettie was 10th in 8:40.6.

Abram Steinfelt finished 12th for Athens in a time of 8:46.5, while Darious Miller was 28th in 9:47.2, Isaac Roy was 37th in 10:31.0, and Johnny Roberts was 50th in 13:04.2.

Girls
Alissa Vough — one of two Athens runners — finished second in the girls junior race.

Read More