ATHENS GIRLS, BOYS POST LOPSIDED WINS OVER CANTON, NEB

By: Tim Birney | AthensWildcats.com | April 20, 2021

 
ATHENS GIRLS, BOYS POST LOPSIDED WINS OVER CANTON, NEB
 

ATHENS — The Athens girls and boys both posted dominant wins over Canton and Northeast Bradford here Tuesday afternoon in NTL track & field action at Alumni Stadium.

Senior Emma Roe, junior Hannah Walker, and freshman Mya Thompson were quad-winners, and sophomore Emma Bronson and freshman Emily Henderson were triple-winners to lead the Lady Wildcats to a 114-20 win over NEB, and a 110-32 win over Canton.

Senior Asher Ellis and junior Justin Lynch were triple-winners to lead a balanced boys team to a 97-44 win over Canton, and a 107-24 win over NEB.

GIRLS
Athens 110, Canton 32
Athens 114, NEB 20

The Lady Wildcats won 15 of 18 events to post a pair of big wins.

Roe and Walker tied for first in the 100-meter dash in a time of 13.9 seconds.

Roe won the 200-meter dash in a time of 28.91 seconds, and freshman Cassy Friend was third in 31.14 seconds. She also won the 400-meter dash in 1:05.15.

Walker won the 300-meter hurdles in 50.88 seconds, and freshman Emily Henderson was second in 1:01.79.

Roe and Walker teamed with Thompson and Henderson to win the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 4:41.35.

Walker and Thompson teamed with Henderson and Friend to win the 400-meter relay in a time of 56.34 seconds.

Thompson won the long jump with a leap of 15-feet, 4 1/3-inches, and Friend was second at 12-feet, 8 1/2-inches.

Thompson led a sweep in the triple jump with a hop, skip, and jump of 30-feet, 6-inches, while Bronson was second at 28-feet, 11-inches, and Friend was third at 27-feet, 5-inches.

Henderson won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 21.11 seconds, and sophomore Shelby Morris was second in 22.86 seconds.

Bronson won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:35.62. She also won the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:43.07.

Bronson won the 3,200-meter run in a time of 13:51.37, and freshman Cailyn Conklin was second in 16:37.02.

Junior Emily King won the pole vault at 5-feet, 6-inches, and Morris was second at 5-feet.

Morris won the high jump at 3-feet, 6-inches.

Freshman Emma Pernaselli won the javelin with a throw of 84-feet, 9-inches

Junior Olivia Bartlow finished second in the discus with a throw of 84-feet, 10-inches, and Pernaselli was third at 79-feet, 10-inches.  Bartlow was third in the shot put with a heave of 25-feet, 2-inches.

BOYS
Athens 97, Canton 44
Athens 107, NEB 24

Athens had eight different athletes win individual events in lopsided wins over Canton and NEB.

Ellis won the discus with a toss of 139-feet, 7-inches, and the javelin with a throw of 150-feet, 2 1/2-inches. He also won the shot put with a heave of 44-feet, 4-inches.

Junior Justin Lynch won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:15.33, and sophomore Ethan Denlinger was third in 2:27.29.

Lynch teamed with senior Connor Dahl, junior Kyle Anthony, and freshman Ryan Lasusa to win the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 3:51.88.

Lynch teamed with sophomore Ethan Denlinger, junior Sander Bertsch, and sophomore Nate Prickitt to win the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 9:52.82.

Dahl led a sweep in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 4:56.31, while junior Matt Gorsline was second in 4:59.37, and Bertsch was third in 5:34.41.

Gorsline led a sweep in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 11:17.6, while Dahl was second in 11:37.55, and Anthony was third in 12:03.35.

Jaden Wright won the 100-meter dash in 12.51 seconds, and Daniel Horton was second in 12.73 seconds.

Senior Joe Toscano led a sweep in the 200-meter dash in a time of 26.02 seconds, while senior John Ayres was second in 26.31, and Horton was third at 26.37 seconds

Junior Levi Kuhns led a sweep in the 300-meter hurdles, clocking in with a time of 51.87 seconds, while junior Brendan Jones was second in 51.89 seconds, and junior Ryan Thompson was third in 54.09 seconds.

Lasusa won the 400-meter dash in 55.84 seconds, and Kyle Anthony was third in 56.2 seconds.

Senior Carter Jones was second in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 20.87 seconds, and Brendan Jones was third in 21.99 seconds.

Junior Connor Brown finished second in the long jump with a leap of 16-feet, 9 1/2-inches, and Toscano was third at 16-feet, 3-inches.

Brendan Jones finished third in the triple jump with an effort of 33-feet, 2-inches.

Athens returns to action Friday when it hosts Wyalusing.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.