2023 Athens Wildcats Varsity Wrestling Schedule

DATE TIME TEAM SCORE RESULT
12-07 7:00 pm @ Northeast Bradford (D) (L) 60-9 W
12-09 TBA @ Jarvis Tournament 136.5 2nd
12-19 7:00 pm @ Williamson (D) (L) 39-31 W
12-22 2:00 pm vs. Wellsboro (D) (L) 60-10 W
12-22 2:00 pm vs. Scranton 54-18 W
12-22 2:00 pm vs. Western Wayne 35-37 L
01-04 7:00 pm @ Troy (D) (L) 59-12 W
01-10 7:00 pm @ North Penn-Liberty (D) (L) 57-18 W
01-11 7:00 pm vs. Wyalusing (D) (L) 37-22 W
01-12 9:00 am @ Southern Tier Memorial Tournament 152.5 3rd
01-20 TBA @ Coal Cracker Tournament 120 10th
01-21 TBA @ Coal Cracker Tournament 120 10th
01-24 7:00 pm vs. Waverly (NY) 51-15 W
01-26 TBA @ Thomas Automotive Tournament 115.5 12th
01-27 TBA @ Thomas Automotive Tournament 115.5 12th
01-31 7:00 pm vs. Wyalusing (P) 35-36 L
02-01 7:00 pm vs. Towanda (D) (L) 15-44 L
02-06 7:00 pm vs. Canton (D) (L) 24-38 L
02-17 10:00 am @ District IV 2A North Section 169 3rd
02-23 5:00 pm @ District IV 2A Championships 64.5 10th
 

2023 Athens Wildcats Varsity Wrestling Schedule

DATE TIME TEAM SCORE RESULT
12-07 7:00 pm @ Northeast Bradford (D) (L) 60-9 W
12-09 TBA @ Jarvis Tournament 136.5 2nd
12-19 7:00 pm @ Williamson (D) (L) 39-31 W
12-22 2:00 pm vs. Wellsboro (D) (L) 60-10 W
12-22 2:00 pm vs. Scranton 54-18 W
12-22 2:00 pm vs. Western Wayne 35-37 L
01-04 7:00 pm @ Troy (D) (L) 59-12 W
01-10 7:00 pm @ North Penn-Liberty (D) (L) 57-18 W
01-11 7:00 pm vs. Wyalusing (D) (L) 37-22 W
01-12 9:00 am @ Southern Tier Memorial Tournament 152.5 3rd
01-20 TBA @ Coal Cracker Tournament 120 10th
01-21 TBA @ Coal Cracker Tournament 120 10th
01-24 7:00 pm vs. Waverly (NY) 51-15 W
01-26 TBA @ Thomas Automotive Tournament 115.5 12th
01-27 TBA @ Thomas Automotive Tournament 115.5 12th
01-31 7:00 pm vs. Wyalusing (P) 35-36 L
02-01 7:00 pm vs. Towanda (D) (L) 15-44 L
02-06 7:00 pm vs. Canton (D) (L) 24-38 L
02-17 10:00 am @ District IV 2A North Section 169 3rd
02-23 5:00 pm @ District IV 2A Championships 64.5 10th
 

2023 Athens Wildcats Junior High Wrestling Schedule

DATE TIME TEAM SCORE RESULT
12-07 6:00 pm @ Northeast Bradford 0-0 -
12-19 6:00 pm @ Williamson 0-0 -
01-04 6:00 pm @ Troy 0-0 -
01-10 6:00 pm @ North Penn-Liberty 0-0 -
01-11 6:00 pm vs. Wyalusing 0-0 -
01-23 6:00 pm vs. Towanda 0-0 -
01-24 6:00 pm vs. Waverly (NY) 0-0 -
02-06 6:00 pm vs. Canton 0-0 -
12-22 4:00 pm vs. Wellsboro 63-18 W
 
Legend
S - Scrimmage D - Division Game L - League Game HC - Homecoming SN - Senior Night P - Playoff Game
Legend
S - Scrimmage
D - Division Game
L - League Game
HC - Homecoming
SN - Senior Night
P - Playoff Game