WRIGHT, ROE LEAD ATHENS BOYS, GIRLS TO LOPSIDES WINS OVER NP-M

By: Tim Birney | AthensWildcats.com | May 4, 2021 | Photo courtesy Matt Patton

 
WRIGHT, ROE LEAD ATHENS BOYS, GIRLS TO LOPSIDES WINS OVER NP-M
 

ATHENS — Sophomore Jaden Wright and senior Emma Roe each won four events to lead the unbeaten Athens boys and girls, respectively, to lopsided wins over North Penn-Mansfield in NTL track & field action here Tuesday afternoon at Alumni Stadium.

The boys, now 7-0, registered a 112-33 win, while the Lady Wildcats won 108-39.

BOYS
Athens 112, North Penn-Mansfield 33

Wright was joined in the winner’s circle by senior Asher Ellis and junior Levi Kuhns, who were triple-winners, and junior Kyle Anthony, sophomore Ethan Denlinger, and freshman Ryan Lasusa, who were double-winners.

Wright led a sweep in the 100-meter dash in 11.56 seconds, with senior John Ayers second at 11.78 seconds, and senior Joe Toscano third at 11.87 seconds.

Wright also won the 200-meter dash in 24.37 seconds, and Toscano was second in 25.19 seconds.

Wright won the long jump with a leap of 18-feet, 4 1/2-inches, and Kuhns was third at 16-feet, 11-inches.

Wright, Kuhns, Toscano, and junior Ryan Thompson teamed to win the 400-meter relay in a time of 47.57 seconds.

Kuhns won the 110-meter hurdles in 18.43 seconds, and senior Carter Jones was second in 20.06 seconds.

Kuhns led a sweep in the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 48.62 seconds, with junior Brendan Jones second in 52.78 seconds, and Carter Jones third in 54.66 seconds.

Ellis won the discus with a toss of 142-feet, 8-inches, and senior Ian Wright was second at 114-feet, 10-inches. Ellis also won the javelin with a throw of 151-feet, 5-inches.

Ellis led a sweep in the shot put with a heave of 45-feet, 6 1/2-inches, while Wright was second at 37-feet, 9-inches, and senior Lucas Aquilio was third at 36-feet, 8 1/4-inches.

Lasusa led a sweep in the 400-meter dash in 54.19 seconds, while junior Justin Lynch was second in 57.54 seconds, and Ayers was third in 58.34 seconds.

Lasusa teamed with Lynch, Ayers, and Anthony to win the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 3:49.58.

Anthony led a sweep in the 800-meter run in 2:10.16, while Justin Lynch was second in 2:23.83, and sophomore Nate Prickitt was third in 2:29.25.

Denlinger won the pole vault, clearing the bar at 7-feet. He was second in the high jump at 5-feet.

Brendan Jones, Prickitt, junior Sander Bertsch, and Denlinger teamed to win the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 11:02.1.

Anthony was second in the 1,600-meter run in 4:48.89, and senior Connor Dahl was third in 5:04.55.

Junior Matt Gorsline was second in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 10:40.86, and Dahl was third in 11:06.07.

Brendan Jones was third in the triple jump at 32-feet, 8 1/2-inches.

GIRLS
Athens 108, North Penn-Mansfield 39

Roe was joined as a multiple-winner by senior Leah Liechty, sophomore Emma Bronson, and freshmen Emily Henderson and Mya Thomson, who were triple-winners, and junior Hannah Walker, who was a double-winner.

The Lady Wildcats won 16 of 18 events to improve to 6-0-1 on the season.
 
Roe won the 100-meter dash in 13.11 seconds, edging Walker, who was second in 13.12 seconds.

Roe led a sweep in the 200-meter dash in 28.32 seconds, while Walker was second in 28.77 seconds, and sophomore Cassy Friend was third in 28.96 seconds.

Roe also won the 400-meter dash in 1:07.31, and Thompson was second in 1:07.93

Bronson won the 1,600-meter run in a time  of 5:58.98. She also won the 3,200-meter run in 13:21.81.

Bronson won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:40.6.

Henderson won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 18.3 seconds, and sophomore Shelby Morris was third in 21.64 seconds.

Walker won the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 51.34 seconds, and Henderson was second in 1:09.47

Henderson and Walker teamed with Thompson and Friend to win the 400-meter relay in a time of 55.62 seconds.

Henderson and Roe teamed with freshman Abbie Panek and Liechty to win the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 4:53.71.

Liechty won the high jump, clearing the bar at 4-feet, 6-inches, and Morris was third at 3-feet, 10-inches.

Liechty and junior Emily King led a sweep in the pole vault, tying for first at 5-feet, 6-inches. Morris was third at 5-feet.

Thompson led a sweep in the long jump with a leap of 15-feet, 4-inches, while Friend was second at 14-feet, 3/4-inches, and Panek was third at 13-feet, 3 3/4-inches.

Thompson won the triple jump with a hop, skip, and jump of 31-feet, 7-inches.

Emma Pernaselli won the discus with a toss of 77-feet, 10-inches, and sophomore Meltem VanHelden was third. She also won the shot put with a heave of 28-feet, 11 1/4-inches.

Pernaselli was second in the javelin with a throw of 76-feet, 6-inches, and Rachel Jelliff was third at 55-feet, 10-inches.

Athens returns to action Friday at Troy.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.