ATHENS GIRLS, BOYS SPLIT WITH NEB, SULLIVAN COUNTY

By: Tim Birney | AthensWildcats.com | September 13, 2022 | Photo courtesy Liza Henderson

 
ATHENS GIRLS, BOYS SPLIT WITH NEB, SULLIVAN COUNTY
 

ROME — The Athens boys and girls both earned splits in their tri-meets here Tuesday afternoon, beating Sullivan County, but falling to Northeast Bradford in NTL cross country action.

The Athens boys junior high team earned wins over NEB and Sullivan County, while the girls team was incomplete.

GIRLS
NEB 25, Athens 32
Athens 16, Sullivan County 40

NEB’s Gracelyn Laudermilch outdueled Athens sophomore Sara Bronson, and three next three finishers were Lady Panthers in a 25-32 win over the Lady Wildcats.

Laudermilch crossed the finish line in 20:30, while Sara Bronson clocked in at 21:02.

Athens senior Emma Bronson finished sixth in a time of 22:51, while junior Thea Bentley was seventh in 23:57, junior Emily Henderson was eighth in 26:33, and freshman Olivia Cheresnowsky and senior Abby Prickett were ninth and 10th, respectively, in times of 27:48 and 27:49.

Junior Janae Haskins finished 13th in 37:02, and sophomore MaryRose Bertsch was 14th in 38:27.

Sara Bronson, Emma Bronson, Bentley and Henderson finished first through fourth, respectively, against Sullivan County, while Cheresnowsky was sixth, and Prickett was seventh in a 16-40 Lady Wildcat win.

BOYS
NEB 19, Athens 42
Athens 21, Sullivan County 36

Northeast Bradford, led by Creed Dewing, had five of the top six finishers to pull out a 19-42 win over Athens, while the Wildcats topped Sullivan County, 21-36.

Dewing clocked in at 18:08, while sophomore Ethan Hicks paced the Wildcats with a second-place finish in a time of 19:01.

Senior Ethan Denlinger placed seventh in a time of 19:44, while senior Nate Prickett (20:47), sophomore Ronel Ankam (21:20), and sophomore Carter Lewis (21:50) finished 11th through 13th, respectively.

Freshman Aiden Pollock-Sinsabaugh (22:47), junior Caleb Simwale (22:57), and freshman Samuel Sensenig (22:58) finished 16th through 18th, respectively, while sophomore Pierce Oldroyd was 21st in 24:24, and freshman Andrew DeForrest was 25th in 26:13.

Hicks and Denlinger finished 1-2 in the win over Sullivan County, while Prickett, Ankam, and Lewis were fifth through seventh, respectively. Pollock-Sinsabaugh finished ninth, and Simwale was 10th.

Athens returns to action Saturday at the Section IV Pre-State Meet at Chenango Valley State Park.

JUNIOR HIGH
Boys
Athens 18, NEB 44
Athens 19, Sullivan County 39

Graham Wanck and Eli Hicks finished 1-2 overall to lead Athens to wins over Northeast Bradford and Sullivan County.

Wanck crossed the finish line in 10:09, while Hicks clocked in at 11:19.

Jacob Shores (11:54) and Zachary Fisher (12:11) finished fourth and fifth, respectively, against both teams.

Abram Steinfelt (12:25) and Matt Rossettie (12:27) finished sixth and seventh against NEB, and seventh and eighth against Sullivan County.

Isaac Roy (15:35) and Darious Miller (15:37) finished 10th and 11th against NEB, and 15th and 16th against Sullivan County.

Girls
Alissa Vough finished second overall for the junior Wildcats in the girls race in a time of 13:02.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.