ATHENS GIRLS TOP LEWISBURG; BOYS DROP CLOSE DECISION

By: Tim Birney | AthensWildcats.com | January 22, 2022 | Photo courtesy Liza Henderson

 
ATHENS GIRLS TOP LEWISBURG; BOYS DROP CLOSE DECISION
 

TOWANDA — Senior Brooke Kopatz, and juniors Taegan Williams and Taylar Fisher were double-winners to lead Athens to a 60-36 win over Lewisburg here Saturday afternoon, while the Wildcat boys dropped a 53-48 decision in non-league swimming action.

Lewisburg was also swimming against Towanda at the meet.

GIRLS
Athens 60, Lewisburg 36

Athens won six events, and also had seven second-place finish in the three-team meet, pulling out a 60-36 win over Lewisburg.

Williams won the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 1:10.39, and sophomore Emily Marshall was third in 1:24.04.

Fisher won the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:38.62, and Kopatz was second in 2:41.89.

Kopatz won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:17.43, and junior Alli Thoman was second in 1:21.93.

Kopatz, Williams and Fisher teamed with Marshal to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:57.14.

Sophomore Grace Cobb won the 500-yard freestyle in a mite of 6:43.28, and freshman Elizabeth Talada was second in 7:08.07

Freshman Abby Panek won the 1-meter diving competition with 181.35 points.

Williams finished second inn the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:14.78, and Cobb was fourth in 2:28.83.

Fisher finished second in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:14.73, and Marshall was third in 1:21.40.

Thoman finished second in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 30.78 seconds, and Talada was fourth in 33.15 seconds.

Senior Hannah Walker finished second in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:16.98.

BOYS
Lewisburg 53, Athens 48

Junior Ethan Denlinger was a double-winner, but Athens came up just short in a 53-48 loss to powerhouse Lewisburg in the three-team meet that also included Towanda.

Denlinger won the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:05.7, and junior Joe Blood was fourth in 2:32.77. Denlinger finished second in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 5:52.34.

Chris DeForest won the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 24.0 seconds, and freshman Ryan Gorman was third in 27.35 seconds. DeForest finished second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.64.

Freshman Ethan Hicks won the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:06.08. He was third in 200-yard IM in a time of 2:27.57, and freshman Ronel Ankam was fourth in 2:46.11.

Ankam won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:21.44, and Gorman was third in 1:28.38.

Denlinger teamed with Blood, senior Reuven Gifeisman and freshman Aiden Oldroyd to win the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 4:23.5.

Freshman Treyvon Simpson was second in the 1-meter diving competition with 131.25 points, and freshman Carter Lewis was third with 100.05 points.

Gifeisman finished second in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:02.33, and Lewis was fourth in 1:04.63.

 

About the Author

Tim Birney Author Bio
Tim Birney

Tim Birney is the founder / owner of River Road Media Group. He was born and raised in the Valley, graduating from Waverly High School in 1984.

Birney earned an Associate's Degree in Journalism from SUNY Morrisville in 1986 and a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism / Public Relations from Utica College of Syracuse University in 1988. He began his newspaper career at The Daily Review in Towanda in 1989, before moving on to The Evening Times in 1995. He spent more than 10 years at the Times, the last four as Managing Editor.

River Road Media Group includes Valley Sports Report (launched Aug. 10, 2009), Tioga County (NY) Sports Report (Aug. 13, 2018), and Northern Tier Sports Report (Aug. 31, 2020). Southern Tier Sports Report is set to launch in 2021.