ATHENS BOYS, GIRLS TOP SAYRE IN SEASON-OPENER

ATHENS BOYS, GIRLS TOP SAYRE IN SEASON-OPENER

April 9, 2021 Tim Birney

ATHENS — The Athens boys and girls opened the 2021 season with wins over crosstown rival here Friday afternoon in NTL track & field action at Alumni Stadium.

The Athens boys topped Athens 96-45, while the Lady Wildcats won 94-11.

BOYS
Athens 96, Sayre 45

Jaden Wright , Justin Lynch, and Asher Ellis were triple-winners for the Wildcats, while Kyle Anthony and Matt Gorsline were double-winners in a 96-45 win over the Redskins.

Tavone McClenny was a triple-winner for the Sayre, and Bobby Benjamin was a double-winner.

Jaden Wright led a sweep for the Wildcats in the 100-meter dash, clocking in at 12.06 seconds, with Ryan Lasusa second in 12.42 seconds, and Joe Toscano third at 12.61 seconds.

Jaden Wright also won the 200-meter dash in a time of 25.57 seconds, while Lasusa was second in 25.79 seconds, and Toscano was third in 26.5 seconds.

Jaden Wright teamed with Levi Kuhns, LaSusa, and Ryan Thompson to win the 400-meter relay in a time of 49.36 seconds.

Lynch led a sweep in the 800-meter run, winning in a time of 2:24.39, while Sander Bertsch was second in 2:32.24, and Ethan Denlinger was third in 2:33.84.

Lynch, teamed with Gorsline, Anthony, and Connor Dahl to win the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 4:01.85. He teamed with Ethan Denlinger, Joe Toscano, and Sander Bertsch to win the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 9:48.34.

Ellis won the shot put with a heave of 45-feet, 11 1/2-inches, while Sayre’s Zach Belles was second at 44-feet, 7 1/2-inches, and Athens’ Ian Wright was third at 36-feet, 4-inches.

Ellis also won the discus with a toss of 125-feet, 3-inches, while Belles was second at 113-feet, 3-inches, and Ian Wright was third at 106-feet, 5-inches.

Ellis won the javelin with a throw of 147-feet, 2 1/2-inches, while Ian Wright was second at 110-feet, 7-inches, and Zach Stafursky was third at 102-feet, 5inches.

McClenny won the 400-meter dash in a time of 57.73 seconds, while Sayre’s Mason Hughey was second in 59.71 seconds, and Toscano was third in 1:02.67.

McClenny won the long jump with a leap of 18-feet, 7 1/2-inches, while Sayre’s Connor Young was second at 16-feet, 6 1/2-inches, and Athens’ Connor Brown was third at 15-feet 5 3/4-inches.

McClenny also won the triple jump with a hop, skip, and jump of 36-feet, while Connor Young was second at 35-feet, 10-inches, and Athens’ Brendan Jones was third at 31-feet, 9 1/2-inches.

Sayre’s Bobby Benjamin won the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 50.21 seconds, while Jones was second in 52.33 seconds, and Carter Jones was third at 52.37 seconds.

Benjamin also won the pole vault at 9-feet, 6-inches, while Athens’ Levi Kuhns was second at 8-feet, 6-inches.

The Wildcats swept the 1,600-meter run, with Kyle Anthony winning in a time of 4:54.05, Connor Dahl finishing second in 4:57.81, and Matt Gorsline placing third in 5:00.14.

The same trio swept the 3,200-meter run, with Gorsline winning in a time of 11:00.02, while Anthony placed second in 11:08.09, and Dahl in third at 11:14.27.

Athens’ Carter Jones won the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 21.43 seconds.

Connor Young won the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-feet.

GIRLS
Athens 94, Sayre 11

The Lady Wildcats won all 13 events, led by four-time winner Emma Roe, and triple-winners Emma Bronson and Emma Pernaselli.

Roe led a sweep in the 100-meter dash in a time of 13.16 seconds, with Hannah Walker second in 13.39 seconds, and Mya Thompson third in 13.76 seconds.

Roe won the 200-meter dash in a time of 29.13, while Cassy Friend was second in 32.02 seconds, and Emily King was third in 35.43.

Roe also won the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:06.03, and Thompson was second in 1:08.81.

Roe teamed with Abby Prickitt, Cailyn Conklin, and Walker won the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 5:25.15.

Bronson won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:45.38, while Conklin was second in 3:13.45, and Prickitt was third in 3:13.55.

Bronson won the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:53.93, while Conklin was second in 7:18.83, and Sayre’s Corey Ault was third in 7:26.81.

Bronson also won the 3,200-meter run in a time of 12:53.33, and Ault was second in 16:42.57.

Emma Pernaselli won the shot put with a heave of 25-feet, 8 3/4-inches, while Sayre’s Ellie Boyle was second in 20-feet, 7 1/4-inches, and Athens’ Rachel Jelliff was third in 18-feet, 4 1/4-inches.

Pernaselli also won the discus with a toss of 69-feet, 3-inches, while Boyle was second at 53-feet, 10-inches, and Jelliff was third at 51-feet, 3-inches.

Pernaselli won the javelin with a throw of 56-feet, 5-inches, while Jelliff was second at 47-feet, 7-inches, and Boyle was third at 44-feet, 9-inches.

Walker won the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 53.43 seconds, and Emily Henderson was second in 1:06.36.

Thompson won the long jump with a leap of 14-feet, 5 1/2-inches, and Friend was second at 13 feet.

Henderson won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 20.96 seconds.

Athens returns to action Tuesday at Towanda, while Sayre hosts NP-Mansfield and Towanda on Friday.

Read More