ATHENS GIRLS, BOYS TURN IN STRONG PERFORMANCES AT OWEGO INVITATIONAL

ATHENS GIRLS, BOYS TURN IN STRONG PERFORMANCES AT OWEGO INVITATIONAL

September 25, 2021 Tim Birney

OWEGO — Freshman Sara Bronson and junior Emma Bronson finished 3-4 in the girls race, and senior Matt Gorsline and junior Ethan Denlinger each finished in the top 10 in the boys race to pace the Athens contingent here Saturday morning in the Large School race at the Owego Cross Country Invitational.

GIRLS
Sara Bronson clocked in 20:18.1, and Emma Bronson finished in 20:56.6, well off the pace of Bainbridge-Guilford / Afton / Harpursville standout Ethne Degan, who won in a time of 19:20.5, and runner-up, Owego 8th-grader Jaelyn Chrysler, who finished in 19:37.5.

Sophomores Cailyn Conklin (27:20.7), and Emily Henderson (27:25.4) finished 36th and 37th, respectively, for the Lady Wildcats, who did not field enough runners for a complete team.

BOYS
Gorsline finished fifth in 17:24.3, and Denlinger was seventh in 17:47.7 to lead the Wildcats to a third-place finish in the team standings.

Again competing without their top runner (senior Kyle Anthony), the Wildcats finished with 92 placement points. Vestal won the team title with 38 points, and Binghamton was second with 68.

Freshman Carter Lewis was 22nd for the Wildcats i 19:11.9, while junior Nate Prickitt was 39th in 19:29.6, and freshman Ethan Hicks (19:36.7) and senior Izaak Hobday (19:41.4) were 33rd nd 34th, respectively. Senior Sander Bertsch was 42nd in 20:01.6.

JV BOYS

Freshman Aiden Oldroyd finished 14th in the JV race in a field of 56 runners  in a time of 21:46.7, while senior Brendan Jones was 17th in 22:01.2, and freshman Pierce Oldroyyd was 25th in 23:39.8.

Freshman Lohith Kinthala was 48th in 29:34.7.

Read More

 
 
 
ATHENS TOPS WYALUSING, TOWANDA; LADY 'CATS SPLIT

ATHENS TOPS WYALUSING, TOWANDA; LADY 'CATS SPLIT

September 21, 2021 Tim Birney

TOWANDA — Athens, running without their top runner Kyle Anthony, earned wins over Wyalusing and Towanda here Tuesday afternoon, while the Lady Wildcats split a pair of decisions in NTL cross country action.

The Athens boys topped Wyalusing, 25-33, and Towanda, 19-40, while the Lady Wildcats dropped a 27-29 decision to Wyalusing, and bested Towanda, 24-31.

BOYS
Athens 25, Wyalusing 33
Athens 19, Towanda 40

Wyalusing standout Zion Laudermilch ran away from the field, but Athens had five runners in the top 11 to pull out a pair of wins.

Laudermilch clocked in at 18:14, 63 seconds ahead of runner-up Athens senior Matt Gorsline, who crossed the finish line in 19:17.

Junior Ethan Denlinger was third for the Wildcats in 19:34, while freshman Ethan Hicks was sixth in 20:08, freshman Carter Lewis was eighth in 20:46, senior Izaak Hobday was 10th in 21:26, and senior Sander Bertsch was 11th in 21:27.

Read More

 
 
 
BRONSONS TURN IN STRONG PERFORMANCES AT PRE-STATE MEET

BRONSONS TURN IN STRONG PERFORMANCES AT PRE-STATE MEET

September 18, 2021 Tim Birney

CHENANGO FORKS — Athens freshman Sara Bronson and junior Emma Bronson, and Waverly freshman Harper Minaker each finished in the top 15 in Race 2 here Saturday at the Pre-States McDaniel-Baxter Cross Country Invitational at the Chenango Valley State Park.

There were five boys races, and five girls races. In all, there were 83 boys teams, including 66 complete teams, competing, and 78 girls teams, with 47 complete teams. There 675 boys in the merged field, and 463 girls.

Powerhouse Fayetteville-Manlius had seven runners in the top 10 to run away with the team title with 19 placement points, well ahead of runner-up Lake Placid, which had 71 points, and third-place finisher Chenango Forks, which had 102 points. Tioga finished eighth with 243 points, while Waverly and Athens did not field a complete team.

Read More

 
 
 
ATHENS, BOYS, GIRLS POST WINS OVER SAYRE, SULLIVAN COUNTY

ATHENS, BOYS, GIRLS POST WINS OVER SAYRE, SULLIVAN COUNTY

September 14, 2021 Tim Birney

LITCHFIELD — The Athens boys and girls each picked up wins over Sayre and Sullivan County here Tuesday afternoon in cross country action.

BOYS
Athens 15, Sayre 50
Athens 15, Sullivan County 50
Sullivan 15, Sayre 50

The Wildcats swept the top nine spots and posted 15-50 wins over Sullivan County and an incomplete Sayre team.

Kyle Anthony finished first in a time of 20:19, while Matt Gorsline was second in 20:22, Ethan Denlinger was third in 20:29, Ethan Hicks was fourth in 20:49, and Carter Lewis was fifth in 21:20.

Sander Bertsch (22:20), Nate Prickitt (23:12), Izaak Hobday (23:18), and Brendan Jones (23:56) finished sixth through ninth, respectively.

Aiden Oldroyd finished 11th for the Wildcats in 25:23, Pierce Oldroyd was 13th in 26:45, Ryan Gorman was 17th in 29:02, and Lohith Kinthala was 20th in 34:11.

Sayre’s Braylon Dekay finished 15th in 27:40, and Andrew Panek was 22nd in 41:33.

GIRLS
Athens 15, Sayre 50
Athens 18, Sullivan 37
Sullivan 15, Sayre 50

Junior Emma Bronson and freshman Sara Bronson finished 1-2 in nearly identical times, and Athens swept the top four spots in topping Sullivan County, 18-37, and an incomplete Sayre squad, 15-50.

Emma Bronson and Sara Bronson clocked in at 23:54, while Thea Bentley was third in 27:11, and Cailin Conklin was fourth in 28:09. Abby Prickitt finished 10th in 31:17.

Corey Ault finished seventh in 30:22 to lead the Lady Redskins, while Rose Shikanga was eighth in 30:31, and Debrah Shikanga was 12th in 33:24.

Read More

 
 
 
ATHENS BOYS FINISH THIRD, LADY WILDCATS NINTH AT FORBES INVITATIONAL

ATHENS BOYS FINISH THIRD, LADY WILDCATS NINTH AT FORBES INVITATIONAL

September 11, 2021 Tim Birney

ONEONTA — The Athens boys had three runners finish in the top 13 on their way to a third-place finish here Saturday at the Dave Forbes Cross Country Invitational, while the Lady Wildcats finished ninth.

Ithaca was the runaway winner of the team title with 35 placement points, while runner-up Columbia tallied 71, Athens had 97, fourth-place Union-Endicott had 118, and fifth-place Elmira had 151 points.

Senior Kyle Anthony led the Wildcats with a ninth-place finish in a time of 17:37.3, while senior Matt Gorsline was 12th in 17:45.8, and junior Ethan Denlinger was 13th in 17:47.6.

Freshman Ethan Hicks finished 30th for Athens in a time of 19:02.8, and freshman Carter Lewis was 33rd in 19:06.7.

Senior Sander Bertsch was 59th in 20:15.4, and junior Nate Pricket was 65th in a time of 20:32.4 in the field of 129 runners.

GIRLS
Freshman Sara Bronson and junior Emma Bronson finished in the top 12 to lead the Lady Wildcats Saturday.

Emma Bronson clocked in with a time of 21:11.3 to finish ninth, and Emma Bronson finished 12th in 21:28.2.

Sophomore Thea Bentley finished 67th for the Lady Wildcats in a time of 26:48.5, while sophomore Cailyn Conklin was 89th in 28:44, sophomore Emily Henderson was 96th in 29:57, and junior Abby Prickitt was 115th in 33:29.5.

JV BOYS
Athens finished sixth in the junior varsity race, led by Izaak Hobday, who finished eighth in a time of 20:35.

Aiden Oldroyd finished 24th for the junior Wildcats in a time of 22:19, while Lohith Kinthala was 29th in 23:54, Pierce Oldroyd was 32nd in 24:30, Ryan Gorman placed 43rd in 27:00, and Brendan Jones was 46th in 31:51.

MODIFIED BOYS
Seventh-graders Graham Wanck and Eli Hicks placed 1-2 in the modified boys race.

Wanck clocked in at 7:55.1, and Hick s crosses the line in 8:11.3, while Charan Venkataswamy was 20th in 9:46.8.

Isaac Roy finished 35th in a time of 11:03.6, while Andrew DeForrest was 39th in in 11:20, Arayan Gaur was 52nd in 14:41.1.

MODIFIED GIRLS
Eighth-grader Addison Burns paced the modified girls with a third-place finish in a time of 9:50.5.

Kayla Marshall finished 24th in a time of 13:33.3, and Madeline Henderson was 31st in 14:54.1.

Athens returns to action Tuesday at Sayre.

Read More